11/05/2018

Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

 

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Vu2Vu Limited. Our address is Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin D08 AX74, Ireland . You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@vu2vu.com or by telephone on +353 (0)1 669 9910.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you download a sample document

When you submit a review about us

When you take part in our feedback survey

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

 

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
 _ga  Statistics Generates a unique ID for each user
 collect  Statistics Gathers information about device and user
 _gat  Statistics Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
 _gid  Statistics Collects data on how the website is used
 vuid  Statistics Collects data on which pages have been read
 gdpr[allowed_cookies]  Permission GDPR cookie request
 gdrp[consent type]  Permission GDPR consent

 

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in our datacentre in Dublin.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are not shared with any third party mailing system.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

When you download a sample document

When you request to download a sample document, such as a white paper, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are not shared with any third party mailing system.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office via their email at info@dataprotection.ie or write to them at:

Data Protection Commissioner’s Office
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Ireland

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Read More Ok

Privacy Preference Center

We are using Google Analytics

Please confirm, if you accept our Google Analytics tracking. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to Google Analytics.